Privacy

KJB Privacy Policy

KJB Law recognises the need to ensure we have effective information privacy practices in place. Our practices are designed to comply with the obligations of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”) and the Legal Profession Act 2006 (ACT). 

To assist you understand our information privacy practices we advise as follows:

1: What is personal information

‘Personal information’ is information held about an identified, or reasonably unidentifiable, individual. Personal information includes name, date of birth, contact details and the nature of your dealings with us.

‘Sensitive information’ is also a defined class of information under the Act. This includes information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, memberships, religious beliefs, criminal and health records.

2: Collection and storage of personal information

Our practice is to collect your personal information directly from you. Sometimes information can be obtained from other sources. To facilitate the work that we perform we would generally hold the following personal information:
  • name, address, occupation and contact details;
  • interests in areas of legal practice or events;
  • information about people’s dealings with us or our clients; and
  • information provided by or on behalf of applicants for employment.
We only collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you if it is reasonably necessary for us to do so in order to perform our functions and if you have consented to us doing so or the law allows us to do so without that consent.

3: Our purposes for handling your personal information

We collect, hold, use or disclose personal information:
  • to provide our legal services;
  • to provide you with our communications;
  • to obtain the services of third party service providers as part of providing our services; and
  • where we are otherwise required or authorised to do so by law.
4: Disclosures

We may disclose personal information to:

  • others, as part of providing our services to our clients;
  • our professional advisers and insurers; and
  • others, where you have provided your consent for us to do so.
We do not routinely disclose personal information overseas. We do disclose personal information overseas where it is specifically appropriate to providing our legal services for a particular client.

5: Marketing

Where we have a business relationship with you, or you have consented, we may send legal updates or other communications to you. You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive our marketing information. You can make this request by using the contact details below, or by ‘unsubscribing’ from our email marketing messages.

We do not disclose your personal information (including your email address) to any third party for the purpose of allowing their products or services to you.

6: Data quality

The accuracy of your personal information is important to us and is fundamental to providing you with proper legal services. We seek to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

7: Data security

We hold your personal information in paper and electronic files. We take steps to protect that information from misuse, interference and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We have a broad range of security safeguards in place to protect your personal information, including that:
  • all electronic databases incorporate strict password access and virus and firewall protection procedures; and
  • sensitive personal information is only accessible by designated staff bound by duties of confidentiality.
When we no longer require your personal information, it is securely destroyed and/or deleted from our systems. For matter related information, this usually occurs seven years after the completion of your matter.

8: Access

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you at any time, by using our contact details below. We will promptly acknowledge your request for access and let you know when we will provide you with the requested information. If we refuse access, we will tell you why. We may recover our reasonable costs for giving access to your personal information. Please be aware that due to our professional obligations, we may not be able to confirm that we act for a particular client or whether we hold any information about any person at a particular time or at all.

9: Correction

We seek to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, up-to-date and complete.

Where we believe that the information we hold is not accurate, not current or not complete, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information. If you believe that information we hold about you should be corrected, you may also request that we do so, by using our contact details below.

If we do not agree with the corrections you have requested, we will tell you why.

10: Enquiries

If you have any enquiries, concerns or complaints about this privacy policy, our handling of your personal information or our compliance with the Act or any related codes, please contact (02) 6281 0999 or via kjblaw@kjblaw.com.au.

If you would like to make an inquiry or complaint about how we handle your personal information, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or via email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au.
Share by: